Browse Prior Art Database

Unknown Host Numbers (RFC0305)

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000003500D
Original Publication Date: 1972-Feb-23
Included in the Prior Art Database: 2000-Sep-13
Document File: 1 page(s) / 2K

Publishing Venue

Internet Society Requests For Comment (RFCs)

Related People

R. Alter: AUTHOR

Abstract

In response to a recent minor flurry of confusion, it seems worth announcing publicly the fact that new IMPs are tested (almost always) on the ARPA Net here at BBN before delivery to the intended site. Accordingly, sites should not be surprised to receive RFCs or at least RSTs from IMPs or Hosts they thought didn't exist, or at least did not exist yet.

This text was extracted from a ASCII Text document.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 100% of the total text.

Network Working Group Ralph Alter

RFC #305 BBN

NIC #9078 23 February 1972

UNKNOWN HOST NUMBERS

--------------------

In response to a recent minor flurry of confusion, it seems worth

announcing publicly the fact that new IMPs are tested (almost

always) on the ARPA Net here at BBN before delivery to the intended

site. Accordingly, sites should not be surprised to receive RFCs

or at least RSTs from IMPs or Hosts they thought didn't exist, or

at least did not exist yet.

Occasionally, IMPs of some given configuration are tested in a

mode where they announce their IMP number as different from what

it will be when finally installed. A variety of reasons may create

such a situation. The latest such occurrence is that a TIP, to be

installed shortly at ETAC with IMP number 20 (replacing the 316

IMP now at ETAC which is number 20) was recently tested here with

McClellan's IMP number (22). (It couldn't be tested with its own

number since the 316 IMP currently at ETAC is using that number.)

The result was RSTs from the TIP (Host 3) at IMP 22 - which is

network address 150 (226 octal or 96 hex).

One site asked if their Host tables needed updating. The answer

is _NO_. We fully expect IMPs tested under these circumstances to be

ignored or CLS'd by some Hosts. We suggest that Host tables (where

they are thought to be necessary) be modified only in response to

official notification from BBN via either an RFC or an update to

Appendix A of BBN Report #1822.

RA/jm

[ This RFC was put into machine readable form for entry ]

[ into the online RFC archives by BBN Corp. under the ]

[ direction of Alex McKenzie. 12/96 ]