Browse Prior Art Database

Solubilizing effect of one pyrrolidone-based surfactant on the substituted triazine derivatives such as Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyltriazin (BEMT)

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000008781D
Publication Date: 2002-Jul-12
Document File: 2 page(s) / 14K

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

Abstract

The use of an appropriate Pyrrolidone-based surfactant (N-C1-C20-alkyl substituted pyrrolidone) guarantees the optimal solubilization of substituted Triazine derivatives such as Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyltriazin. Consequently, it limits or avoids the crystallization phenomena of the UV absorber which cans appear across the time, in cosmetic end-products, above a certain amount and it improves its UV protection efficacy.

This text was extracted from a PDF file.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 50% of the total text.

Page 1 of 2

TITLE: Solubilizing effect of one pyrrolidone-based surfactant on the substituted triazine derivatives such as Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyltriazin (BEMT)

     ® S, the new oil soluble UV broadband absorber, is sensitive to the polarity and/or to the chemical category of lipophilic emollient that keeps at maximum its solubility in cosmetic end-products. The challenge is to guarantee the optimal distribution of the UV absorber within the product-film left on skin after spreading. The aim of the study is to guarantee the optimal solubilization of BEMT and to limit or avoid the crystallization phenomena that can appear above a certain concentration value.

Consequently, the use of an appropriate Pyrrolidone-based surfactant (N-C 1-C 20alkyl substituted pyrrolidone) will enhance the UV-protection efficacy of BEMT in cosmetic end-products.

Tinosorb

Methods

The present invention relates to method of increasing the amount of substituted triazine derivative (BEMT) that can be solubilized in emulsion system, by providing a specific composition including the oil soluble UV absorber (hydroxyphenyltriazine compounds), recommended amount from 0.05 weight-% (wt-%) till 40 wt-%, and at least one pyrrolidone-based surfactant, from 0.1wt-% to 10 wt-%, and preferably from 0.5 wt-% to 5 wt-%, such as N-C 1-C 20alkyl substituted pyrrolidones category. In addition, the incorporation of an ether or polyether compound provide a better solubility of the UV filter (BEMT) within the specific composition or the emulsion system.

The weight percentage relates to the total weight of the UV-protection formulation.

Molecular Structure of N-Alkyl substituted Pyrrolidone

R: hydrophobic C 1-C20alkyl group

N O

R

Moreover, to enhance the solubilizing effect of the pyrrolidone-based surfactant inside the cosmetic emulsion, we can add preferably one anionic surfactant such as alkyl phosphates or phosphoric acid esters, from 1 wt-% to 30 wt-% and preferably from 3 wt-% to 20 wt-%, that will act synergistically with the N-C 1-C 20alkyl substituted pyrrolidone. The weight percentage relates to the total weight of the UV- protection formulation.

1

Page 2 of 2

Prop...