Dismiss
InnovationQ/InnovationQ Plus content will be updated on Sunday, June 25, 10am ET, with new patent and non-patent literature collections. Click here to learn more.
Browse Prior Art Database

Copolymers and their use in personal care compositions

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000009829D
Publication Date: 2002-Sep-20

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

Abstract

The subject of the present disclosure are optionally cross-linked copolymers derived from the polymerization of at least one cationic monomer and of at least one non-ionic monomer. These copolymers are used as thickeners in personal care compositions.

This text was extracted from a PDF file.
At least one non-text object (such as an image or picture) has been suppressed.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 5% of the total text.

Page 1 of 31

1

Copolymers and their use in personal care compositions

The subject of the present disclosure are optionally cross-linked copolymers suitable as thickener for personal care compositions. The copolymer is derived from the polymerization of at least one cationic monomer of formula (I),

+

N

O

1R CH2 n

Y

R3

CH C

R2

C O

R4

(I)

R5

wherein
R1, R2, R3, R4 and R5 are independently from each other hydrogen or methyl, n is 1, 2 or 3, and Y is a counterion, preferably Cl; Br; I; hydrogensulfate or methosulfate, and at least one monomer of formula (II)

N

C

        O R6 (II)

wherein
R6 signifies hydrogen or methyl,
R7 signifies hydrogen or methyl, and
R8 and R9 signify independently from each other hydrogen or methyl, with the proviso that at least one of the substituents R6, R7, R8 and R9 is methyl and optionally at least one compound (cross-linking agent) which contains at least two ethylenically unsaturated moieties.

The preferred cross-linking agents can be chosen from the group consisting of tetra allyl ammonium chloride; allyl-acrylamides and allyl-methacrylamides; bisacrylamido- acetic acid and/or N,N'-methylene-bisacrylamide, preferably tetra allyl ammonium chloride and/or N,N'-methylene-bisacrylamide.

A preferred copolymer is derived from the polymerization of 20 - 95 weight percent (wt-%) -based on the total weight of the copolymer- (more preferably of 40 - 90 wt- %) of a cationic monomer of formula (Ia)

+

N

CH C

R7

R8 R9

O

  C H2 CH C O

CH3

CH3

CH3

Y

CH2 n

(Ia)

[This page contains 3 pictures or other non-text objects]

Page 2 of 31

2

wherein n is 1, 2 or 3, preferably 2, and Y is a counterion, preferably Cl; Br; I; hydrogensulfate or methosulfate, preferably Cl, and of 5 - 50 wt-% (10 - 40 wt-%) -based on the total weight of the copolymer- of a monomer of formula (IIa)

N

O

            CH3 CHC2HCCH3

(IIa)

                                     and of 100 - 300 ppm (based on the total amount of monomers) of tetra allyl ammonium chloride and/or N,N'-methylene-bisacrylamide.

The above described copolymer as well as mixtures of these copolymers (the copolymer can also be mixed with thickeners known from the state of the art) can be as rheology modifiers in water- and/or oil-based compositions, preferably for water- and/or oil-based personal care compositions.

The thickener-rheology modifier system of this disclosure is useful in personal care compositions and more particularly in hair care and skin care compositions. These compositions will generally comprise at least one cosmetically-functional agent used in an amount effective to impart desired cosmetic properties to the personal care composition. The term "cosmetically-functional agent", as used herein, means any material, compound or composition applied to the hair or skin for cosmetic application thereof. Exemplary agents include emollients, humectants, lubricants, UV-light inhibitors, preservatives, pigments, dyes, colorants, alpha-hydroxy acids, aesthetic enhancers such as starch, perfumes and fragrances, film formers (water proofing agent)...