BAKER PETROLITE - TWO NEW PRODUCTS
Publication Date: 2005-Jun-09
The IP.com Prior Art Database
Ann Mathis: AUTHOR [+2]
Baker Petrolite has developed two new products: (1) an isotactic polypropylene with one terminal succinic anhydride; and (2) a product prepared by grafting maleic anhydride onto a metallocene based isotactic polypropylene.
BAKER PETROLITE -TWO NEW PRODUCTS
Baker Petrolite has developed two new products:
(1) an isotactic polypropylene with one terminal succinic anhydride
(2) a product prepared by grafting maleic anhydride onto a metallocene based isotactic polypropylene
This disclosure describes the applications in which these products provide benefits.
These products can be used as wax additives, compatibilizers, release agents, dispersing agents and adhesion promoters in many Ink and Coating applications. They provide multifunctional benefits including better scratch, rub resistance, slip, pigment dispersibility, better compatibility between polar and non-polar component (resins, pigments, wax, and fillers), adhesion improvement onto a variety of substrates and hydrophobic weather resistance.
These products can be used in ink and coating applications in water based, solvent based, high solids, powder coating, hot melt coatings, radiation curing and electrocoat deposition systems. Coating applications include OEM coatings (automotive, marine, wood, plastic, coil, packaging, overprint, magnet wire, insulating varnish), architectural paints (interior, exterior, roof, deck) and specialty coatings (automotive refinish). Inks applications include letterpress lithographic/offset, flexography, gravure, specialty inks, textile printing pastes and digital inks.
These products can be used in toners (liquid toner, dry toner or chemical prepared toner, CPT), thermal transfer inks and ink jet.
In candles, these products can be used as additives to improve pigment dispersion and to aid in the color development for pigments and dyes.
These products can be used as intermediates to make poly-quats and esters. These products can be used as an additive in hair styling products to improve water resistance of resins for curl resistance and anti-frizz. They can also be used as a water/wear resistant polymer and as a conditioner for aqueous personal care...