Dismiss
InnovationQ will be updated on Sunday, Oct. 22, from 10am ET - noon. You may experience brief service interruptions during that time.
Browse Prior Art Database

Sago starch use in Personal Care

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000129516D
Publication Date: 2005-Oct-06
Document File: 4 page(s) / 35K

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

Abstract

Use of sago starch in personal care and beauty care applications

This text was extracted from a Microsoft Word document.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 29% of the total text.

Q:                Can sago starch and its derivatives provide any benefits to cosmetic products?

A:                 Yes, sago starch and its derivatives may be useful to cost-effectively provide both high performance and natural derivation to a wide range of personal care products. Sago starch is a starch that is derived from the pith of a palm tree. The polymers comprising sago starch (amylose and amylopectin) are packaged by nature in the form of granules.  Through hydrogen bonding, the amylose and amylopectin polymers form highly ordered crystalline bundles.  These starch particulates are insoluble in water at ambient temperatures.  However, as the water temperature is raised, the granules swell and rupture as the hydrogen bonds are broken, causing the “cooked” starch polymers to escape the granule to form a colloidal dispersion.  The sago starch and its derivatives may provide functionality to cosmetics in both the granular state and in the gelatinized state.

Granular Sago Starch

Starch granules are known to provide a number of benefits in personal care applications. It is naturally derived, so it is renewable and has a positive impact on the ingredient label.  Its high molecular weight and innocuous components make starch mild and non-toxic.  Furthermore, the starch backbone is highly biodegradable. Native starches are frequently modified through a number of physical and chemical processes to optimize performance while retaining their advantageous characteristics in cosmetics. 

Granular sago starches can be used in personal care applications to provide a number of aesthetic benefits to hair and skin care products during application and after, as well as in the package.  The benefits may include delivering a soft, silky feel, oil absorption and a reduction in greasiness, reduced caking on the skin and in the package, and moisture absorption.

The size and shape of starch granules depend on the source of starch.  The granules can vary in size from about 5 microns for rice starch up to 100 microns for potato starch.  Sago starch has a particle size ranging from 15 microns to 60 microns.  The shape of the starch particle will also vary depending on the plant source.  Starch can be spherical and oval as with potato starch, truncated and round as with tapioca starch, angular and polygonal as with rice starch, and round and polygonal as with corn starch.  Sago starch has an oval and truncated shape.  Therefore, because sago starch has a different particle size distribution and shape than other starches commonly used in cosmetics, it is expected that granules of the sago starch and its derivatives will deliver unique and different feel, flow, absorption, and lubricity properties than other starch granules.

The performance properties of granular starches, including sago starch, can be modified through such chemical modifications as cross-linking, hydrophobic substitution, and surface treatment.  Cross-linking can reinforce the...