Browse Prior Art Database

Water in oil emulsions comprising a high level content of active agents

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000196033D
Publication Date: 2010-May-25
Document File: 8 page(s) / 106K

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

This text was extracted from a PDF file.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 15% of the total text.

Page 1 of 8

Water in oil emulsions comprising a high level content of active agents

Water-in-oil cosmetic emulsions with a high content of inner phase have been widely described in the prior art. For instance, their compositions and their preparation processes have been the object matter of several patents such as FR2852257A1 and US20050101727A1.

Such water-in-oil emulsions with a high content of inner phase can contain high content of active agents commonly used for the preparation of cosmetic emulsions. For instance, these active agents can represent from 0.010 % to 10.00 % by weight of dry matters of such water- in-oil emulsions with a high content of inner phase.

1- Water in oil emulsions comprising a high level content of active agents

Such water-in-oil cosmetic compositions with a high content of inner phase are composed of an oily external phase and of a gelled aqueous phase, said aqueous phases representing from 60% to 98% by weight, more particularly from 80% to 98% by weight of the cosmetic water- in-oil emulsion. In such water-in-oil emulsions, the aqueous phase comprises a polymer of polyelectrolyte type, the ionic site of which are combined with their counterions, and the oily phase comprises one or more oils and an emulsifying system with a lipophilic nature comprising one or more emulsifying surfactants.

The oils comprised in the oily phase of such water-in-oil emulsions are chosen from:
- oils of vegetable origin, such as sweet almond oil, coconut oil, monoi oil, castor oil, jojoba oil, olive oil, rapeseed oil, groundnut oil, sunflower oil, wheat germ oil, maize germ oil, soybean oil, cottonseed oil, alfalfa oil, poppy oil, pumpkinseed oil, evening primrose oil, millet oil, barley oil, safflower oil, candlenut oil, passionflower oil, hazelnut oil, palm oil, karate butter oil, apricot kernel oil, calophyllum oil, sisymbrium oil, avocado oil or calendula oil;

- vegetable oils and their methyl esters which are ethoxylated;
- oils of animal origin, such as squalene or squalane;
- mineral oils, such as liquid paraffin, liquid petrolatum and isoparaffins;
- synthetic oils, in particular fatty acid esters, such as butyl myristate, propyl myristate, cetyl myristate, isopropyl palmitate, butyl stearate, hexadecyl stearate, isopropyl stearate, dodecyl oleate, hexyl laurate or propylene glycol dicaprylate, esters derived from lanolic acid, such as isopropyl lanolate or isocetyl lanolate, monoglycerides, diglycerides and triglycerides of fatty acids, such as glyceride tri-heptanoate, alkylbenzoate, poly-α-olefins, polyololefins, such as polyisobutene, synthetic isoalkanes, synthetic isoalkanes, such as isohexadecane or isododecane, and perfluor i n a t e d o i l s . S i l i c o n o i ls, such as dimethylpolysiloxanes, methylphenylpolysiloxanes, silicones modified by amines, silicones modified by alcohols, silicones modified by fatty acids and alcohols, silicones modified by polyether groups, modified epoxy silicones, silicones modified by fl...