Dismiss
InnovationQ will be updated on Sunday, Oct. 22, from 10am ET - noon. You may experience brief service interruptions during that time.
Browse Prior Art Database

Compositions with beneficial properties for consumers

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000241302D
Publication Date: 2015-Apr-15
Document File: 63 page(s) / 1M

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

Abstract

This document reveals compositions for pharmaceutical use, personal care and/or cosmetic use comprising besides other ingredients a functional polymeric ingredient composed of the mixture of Sodium Polyacrylate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate in the following named as polymer 1 (name by INCI = International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient), acting as a thickener and/or acting as a dispersing and/or stabilizing agent and/or emulsifying agent and/or acting as a film forming and/or solubilizing agent and/or acting as an agent to adjust and/or modify rheology and/or viscosity of said compositions and/or providing other beneficial properties to said compositions like pleasant sensory during and/or after application and/or during and/or after use, e.g. velvety, elegant, nurturing and caring skin feel, less whitening effect during application, improved spreadability, wetting, affinity to biological substrates like skin, nails, hair, lashes and/or lips, improved stability during storage, improved stability against biological contamination, improved compatibility with other ingredients, synergistic effects together with other functional ingredients (i.e. boosting functional properties of other ingredients or creating new beneficial effects).

This text was extracted from a PDF file.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 8% of the total text.

Page 01 of 63

Compositions with Beneficial Properties for Consumers

This document reveals compositions for pharmaceutical use, personal care and/or cosmetic use comprising besides other ingredients a functional polymeric ingredient composed of the mixture of Sodium Polyacrylate, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate in the following named as polymer 1 (name by INCI = International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient1), acting as a thickener and/or acting as a dispersing and/or stabilizing agent and/or emulsifying agent and/or acting as a film forming and/or solubilizing agent and/or acting as an agent to adjust and/or modify rheology and/or viscosity of said compositions and/or providing other beneficial properties to said compositions like pleasant sensory during and/or after application and/or during and/or after use, e.g. velvety, elegant, nurturing and caring skin feel, less whitening effect during application, improved spreadability, wetting, affinity to biological substrates like skin, nails, hair, lashes and/or lips, improved stability during storage, improved stability against biological contamination, improved compatibility with other ingredients, synergistic effects together with other functional ingredients (i.e. boosting functional properties of other ingredients or creating new beneficial effects).

In the attached formulations in this paper all components are listed as tel quel. The pH-value of the resulting formulations have to be adjusted to pH 6.0 +/- 1.0 using suitable alkaline such as Aminomethylpropanol or Sodium hydroxide or Potassium hydroxide or Triethanolamine or Tris (hydroxymethyl) aminomethane or using suitable acids such as e.g. citric acid or lactic acid.

DISCLAIMER:

While the descriptions, designs, data and information contained herein are presented in good faith and believed to be accurate, it is provided for your guidance only. Because many factors may affect processing or application/use, we recommend that you make tests to determine the suitability of a product for your particular purpose prior to use.

NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE MADE REGARDING PRODUCTS DESCRIBED OR DESIGNS, DATA OR INFORMATION SET FORTH, OR THAT THE PRODUCTS, DESIGNS, DATA OR INFORMATION MAY BE USED WITHOUT INFRINGING THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OF OTHERS. IN NO CASE SHALL THE DESCRIPTIONS, INFORMATION, DATA OR DESIGNS PROVIDED BE CONSIDERED A PART OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE.

______________________________________________________________

1 "International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) Names are the unique identifiers for cosmetic ingredients that are assigned by an International Nomenclature Committee in accordance with rules published in the most recent version of the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook, published by the Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association, Washington, DC, USA....