Dismiss
InnovationQ will be updated on Sunday, Oct. 22, from 10am ET - noon. You may experience brief service interruptions during that time.
Browse Prior Art Database

Compositions with Beneficial Properties for Customers

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000242191D
Publication Date: 2015-Jun-24

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

Abstract

Described are O/W emulsions for pharmaceutical use, personal care and/or cosmetic use which present the ability to transform into an oil during their application on the skin with a release of the hydrophobic dispersed phase. These compositions comprises besides other ingredients: - An emulsifier system based on, at least, an ethoxylated fatty alcohol, linear or branched, C8 to C30 and particularly C16 to C22, with 5 to 100 moles of ethylene oxide and particularly 10 EO to 25 EO, - An hydrophobic dispersed phase (5 – 90% and particularly 30-50%), - At least, an hydrophilic polymer acting as thickener and/or as stabilizer and/or as an agent to adjust and/or modify rheology and/or viscosity and/or sensorial properties of the said compositions. This polymer could be synthetic or natural, an homopolymer or a copolymer and/or linear or branched and/or cross-linked or not.

This text was extracted from a PDF file.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 25% of the total text.

Page 01 of 15

Compositions with Beneficial Properties for Customers

Described are O/W emulsions for pharmaceutical use, personal care and/or cosmetic use which present the ability to transform into an oil during their application on the skin with a release of the hydrophobic dispersed phase.

These compositions comprises besides other ingredients:

- An emulsifier system based on, at least, an ethoxylated fatty alcohol, linear or branched, C8 to C30 and particularly C16 to C22, with 5 to 100 moles of ethylene oxide and particularly 10 EO to 25 EO,

- An hydrophobic dispersed phase (5 - 90% and particularly 30-50%),

- At least, an hydrophilic polymer acting as thickener and/or as stabilizer and/or as an agent to adjust and/or modify rheology and/or viscosity and/or sensorial properties of the said compositions. This polymer could be synthetic or natural, an homopolymer or a copolymer and/or linear or branched and/or cross-linked or not.

In the following formulations, presented in this paper, all components are listed as tel quel. The pH-value of the resulting formulations has to be adjusted to the desired pH using suitable alkaline such as Aminomethylpropanol or Sodium hydroxide or Potassium hydroxide or Triethanolamine or Tris (hydroxymethyl) aminomethane or using suitable acids such as e.g. citric acid or lactic acid.

1. All the ingredients used in the following compositions are given by their INCI name (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient1)

2. The transformation of the said composition could be perceived after only one application or several application on the skin.


3. The said composition could be intented to be left-on or rinced-off.


Page 02 of 15

Table 1:

                   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Beheneth-25 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 BehenylAlcohol 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 Mineral oil


10.00

Olus Oil


2.00 1.50 3.00 5.00 7.00 10.00 5.00 15.00 10.00

Octyldodecanol


3.00 10.00

Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides


2.00


3.00


5.00


7.00


10.00


10.00


10.00


15.00


15.00

Cetearyl Isononanoate


2.00


2.00


10.00


15.00

Hydrogenated Polydecene


3.00


5.00

Isohexadecane


3.00

Dicaprylyl Ether


3.00

Dicaprylyl Carbonate


1.00


2.00


3.00


5.00


7.00


10.00


10.00


9.00


15.00


15.00

Undecane and Tridecane


4.00


4.00

Sodium Polyacrylate


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00


1.00

Glycerine


3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00 3.00

Preservative

qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs

Perfume

qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs qs

Demineralized water

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100

ad 100


Page 03 of 15

Table 2:

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Beheneth-25


5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.00

Behenyl Alcohol


2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00 2.00

Mineral oil


30.00 20.00

Olus Oil


40.00 20.00

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


40.00

CetearylIsononanoate 15.00 10.00

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

                                                        10.00 10.00 UndecaneandTridecane 10.00 Di...