Dismiss
InnovationQ will be updated on Sunday, Oct. 22, from 10am ET - noon. You may experience brief service interruptions during that time.
Browse Prior Art Database

Acid Functional Hyperbranched Polymers for Personal Care, Textile, Casting and Ceramics Applications

IP.com Disclosure Number: IPCOM000247585D
Publication Date: 2016-Sep-18
Document File: 5 page(s) / 25K

Publishing Venue

The IP.com Prior Art Database

Related People

William P. Cottom: INVENTOR [+2]

Abstract

A new line of acid functional hyperbranched polymers is disclosed herein. These waxes are produced via controlled polymerization to yield products with acid functionality built into each molecule. These acid functional hyperbranched polymers are available in forms ranging from liquids at ambient conditions to hard solids. The amount of acid functionality can be varied from none up to about 200 mg KOH / gram.

This text was extracted from a Microsoft Word document.
This is the abbreviated version, containing approximately 41% of the total text.

Acid Functional Hyperbranched Polymers for Personal Care, Textile, Casting and Ceramics Applications

A new line of acid functional hyperbranched polymers is disclosed herein.  These waxes are produced via controlled polymerization to yield products with acid functionality built into each molecule. These acid functional hyperbranched polymers are available in forms ranging from liquids at ambient conditions to hard solids.  The amount of acid functionality can be varied from none up to about 200 mg KOH / gram.

The new line of acid functional hyperbranched polymers has the following application benefits:

·         As additives for Antiperspirants and Deodorants (AP/D).  The solid forms of the new wax can be used to improve dimensional stability of the AP/D formulation.  The new wax efficiently binds cosmetic oils to provide the level of hardness desired in the formulation and provides extended shelf life stability.   The polar portion of the molecule can enhance the rinse off properties of the AP/D formulation, and can be controlled by modifying the polar to non-polar ratio of the new wax.  The new wax can also act as a thickening agent for glycol products.  The new wax can be used at levels up to 25% by weight in the formulation.

·         As additives for Hair Care products.  The new wax can be used as additives to modify the performance of hair care products.  The polar to non-polar ratio of the new product can be controlled to improve conditioning, foam texture, and foam stability.  The high refractive index contributes to improved shine properties.  The new wax can be used at levels up to 20% by weight in the hair care formulation.

·         As additives for Skin Care products.  The new wax can be used to modify the performance of skin care formulations.  The polar to non-polar ratio of the new product can be controlled to improve conditioning.  The products can also be used to control the rheology of the formulation to deliver improved properties.  The new wax can be used at levels up to 5% by weight in the skin care formulation.

·         As additives for Sun Care products.  The new wax can be used to modify the performance of sun care formulations.  The polar to non-polar ratio of the new product can be controlled to improve water resistance while maintaining the proper level of compatibility.  The products can also be used to control the rheology of the formulation to deliver improved SPF properties.  The new wax can be used at levels up to 5% by weight in the skin care formulation.

·         As additives for Color Cosmetics.  The solid forms of the new wax can be used to improve dimensional stability of color cosmetic stick formulations.  The new wax efficiently binds cosmetic oils to provide the level of hardness desired in the formulation and provides extended shelf life stability.   The new wax also improves the aesthetics of the films when applied to the skin.  The polar portion of the molecule can enhance stability of the formulation and eff...